How to Apply for Skilled Worker Immigration to Canada

Canada has the second strongest economy in the Western world and has experienced phenomenal growth in the past 10 years. Canadians are known to be very friendly people and the standard of living is very high. Skilled worker immigration to Canada gives people a chance to start a new career and a new life in a vibrant country full of possibilities. To become a skilled worker in Canada you have to meet requirements set forth by the Canadian government. There is a set procedure you must follow and your permanent resident status is approved by the government based on a set of rules and regulations that help to determine if you can support yourself and your family once you arrive.

Skilled Worker Immigration to CanadaIf you are seeking to immigrate to Canada, it may be wise to seek the services of a Canadian Immigration Lawyer. A lawyer can help you navigate the immigration process and be sure that your rights are represented. It is important to note that Quebec approves skilled workers on its own so if you want to immigrate there, be sure to review the criteria this Providence puts forth. The Canadian government provides a free assessment form on their website to help you determine if you qualify to apply for skilled worker status. As of June 26, 2010 only 20,000 applications for skilled workers will be approved without an arrangement for employment in Canada, so it is in your best interest to have an arrangement for employment before you begin the immigration approval process.

Who Can Apply for Skilled Worker Immigration to Canada?

According to the Citizen and Immigration to Canada (CIC) website, the official website of the Canadian government, a skilled worker is defined as people who “are selected as permanent residents based on their ability to become economically established in Canada.” In order for your application to be considered it must include your scores to the language proficiency test (English and French are the official languages of Canada), have proof of an arrangement for employment, or you must have one year of work experience in one of the 500 professional occupations listed on the CIC website. You may apply as the principle partner if you are married or in a common-law relationship or your partner may apply. Use the assessment tool on the CIC website to determine which one of you is most likely to pass the application process.

What is Taken Into Account on Your Skilled Worker Immigration to Canada Application?
If you meet the above requirements your application will be approved based on your education, how well you can read and speak English and/or French, your age, your work experience, your adaptability to the Canadian culture and if you have an arranged employment in Canada. The Canadian government wants to be sure that you will be a benefit to their society and be able to support yourself and your family. By taking all of theses things into consideration they will determine if you are a good candidate for immigration to Canada.

Your assessment is based on a points system. There are six sections that you will be rated on and you must obtain a score of at least 67 points to pass.

skilled worker immigration to canada check list

  • Education – 25 points
  • Proficiency in English and /or French – 24 points
  • Work Experience – 21 points
  • Age – 10 points
  • Arranged employment – 10 points
  • Adaptability – 10 points

What If I Don’t Pass?

If you do not obtain the minimum 67 points, you may write a detailed letter explaining why you think your application should be approved. Include how you will support yourself and your family and include any documentation that you can to support these claims. To avoid this use the tools on the CIC website to make sure you are eligible to pass the qualification process. You can take the self-evaluation test for free to use as a guide.

I’ve Applied, Now What?

Skilled Worker Immigration to CanadaOnce you have applied and your application has been accepted, a CIC agent will contact you if they need more information. Processing time is different for each case. There are some things you can do to ensure that the process is not delayed.

  • Be sure all of your documents are included with your application.
  • Have all of your photos and photocopies readily available if the agent should need them, any child custody issues are resolved before you begin the application process and your family status must be clearly defined.
  • Any documents not in English or French are translated and no criminal charges can be pending in the country you are immigrating from.
  • The CIC website encourages you not to contact them repeatedly about your application as this will not speed up the process.

You will need to pass a medical exam and all of your dependents must also pass the medical exam before you are allowed to immigrate to Canada. This is not to say that you and your dependents must be in perfect health to immigrate to Canada, but your application may be turned down if they determine that you or your dependents will be a drain on the health care resources of the country.

Confirmation of Permanent Residence Status

Skilled Worker Immigration to CanadaIf your application is approved and you are granted skilled worker status, you will be issued a permanent visa that permits you to immigrate to Canada. You must present your passport to the officer from the Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA) that will greet you at the border. You must also present your visa and proof of funds to the officer. He will ask you questions to make sure you are still eligible to enter the country as a skilled worker. Your Canadian mailing address will be verified and your permanent resident cared will be mailed there. If you enter the country with more than $10,000 you must alert the officer of this fact. Once you have satisfied the CBSA officer and your documentation is verified you will be allowed to enter Canada as a permanent resident and start your new life as a skilled worker.

This entry was posted in Canadian Immigration and tagged . Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment or leave a trackback: Trackback URL.

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

  • Find us on :

  • Translate to


  • Categories